Privacy Policy

Our Commitment Tilko Group Pty Ltd [ATF The T&E Business Trust] “The Company” is committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service. This includes protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”).

We understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information. The Company will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect, use or disclose. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we intend to do so.

Scope
This policy applies to all clients, customers, suppliers and prospective employees. This Policy does not apply to acts and practices of the Company which relate directly to the employee records of the Company’s current and former employees.

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any personal information or opinions about you, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded.
Sensitive information is a special category of personal information and includes, but is not limited to, information about your health, race or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, membership of a trade union or association, or criminal record. We will not disclose your sensitive information without your consent, unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act or to comply with any other legislation.

Collection of personal information
The Company collects personal information necessary to lawfully and ethically carry on its business or to recruit future employees.
If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis, please tell us. If this is possible and lawful, we will take all reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, we may not be able to provide the services or supply the product in question if we are not provided with the personal information requested.

What personal information do we collect and use?
The nature and extent of personal information collected by the Company varies depending on your particular interaction with the Company.

Personal information that we commonly collect and use includes your name, position, date of birth, current address, facsimile numbers, email address, telephone numbers, next of kin, tax file number, education details, Australian Business Number, bank details, business references, financial details, details about your business, drivers licence number and preferred means of contact, professional credentials, hobbies and interests.

The personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into one of the following categories: personal information, including name and contact information of persons consenting to receive marketing and other promotional material on their or their employer’s behalf; information and opinions from referees of prospective employees; and personal information about our customers or their officers or employees, in the course of conducting our business.

We will not use your personal information in a manner contrary to the Privacy Act or this Policy, nor for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use your personal information.

Updating of personal information or inaccuracy
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up to date. If you feel that any information we hold about you is not accurate or up to date, or your details have or are about to change, please inform us and we will correct or update your personal information.

How do we collect personal information?
Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. We collect information through various means, including interviews, appointments, forms and questionnaires. If you feel that the information that we are requesting, either on our forms or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.

In some situations we may also obtain personal information about you from a third party source. If we collect information about you in this way, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information and the organisations to which we may disclose your information, subject to any exceptions under the Privacy Act.

When do we disclose your personal information?
We will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose it for related or ancillary purposes, such as for the development and marketing of our products and services. We guarantee that we will not sell your personal information to any third party, except as permitted under the Privacy Act or by law.

For the purposes referred to in this Policy, we may disclose your personal information to external organisations including: your referees your former employers credit agencies; our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; our related entities and companies; and our contractors and suppliers.

Associated Companies
We may share personal information we collect and use with our “Related Bodies Corporate” as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

Access to and correction of your personal information
You have a right to access and copy your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act. If you are able to establish that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date we will take all reasonable steps to correct our records. We may charge a reasonable fee for photocopying any information requested by you.

COOKIES and OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies do many different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that the advertisements and other content you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. They can be set by the website that you are visiting (known as first party cookies) or by another entity such as an advertising network (known as third party cookies).

What other tracking technology do we use?
We may also use Google Analytics or other technologies for similar purposes and we may include these in marketing e-mail messages or our newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and links clicked on.

What if I don’t want cookies?
By using our website you agree that we can place cookies on your device as explained below. If you want to remove existing cookies from your device you can do this using your browser options. If you want to block future cookies being placed on your device you can change your browser settings to do this. When you review your browser settings or options, you can identify the cookies by the fact they include the name. For more information on managing cookies see www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

Please bear in mind that deleting and blocking cookies will have an impact on your user experience as parts of the website may no longer work. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to block cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our website or click a link in a targeted email we have sent you, even if you have previously deleted our cookies.

What types of cookies are there and which ones does the website use?

Performance cookies – These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works.

We categorize the following as performance cookies:

  1. Referrer URL (internal page) – Used to store the URL of the previous page visited. Allows us to track how visitors navigate through our website.
  2. Referrer URL (external page, including if you click on links on Accenture social media pages) Used to store the URL which refers a visitor to our website so we may understand what URLs are referring visitors to our website.
  3. URL history – Used to store the page visited by a user before that user submits a form. Also, used to display recently viewed articles to each visitor.
  4. Unregistered Visitor Cookie – A unique identifier given to each visitor to allow analysis on how unregistered visitors use our website.
  5. Session management cookies – These cookies allow us to follow the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close their browser window. Our session management cookies are created temporarily. Once you close your browser, our session management cookies are deleted.
  6. Purchase or lead generation confirmation cookie – These cookies allow us to aggregate the data for conversions to ecommerce or lead generation campaigns and will not reflect personal / private data.

Targeting cookies – These cookies are used to: (1) deliver advertisements that are targeted to be relevant to you, (2) limit the number of times you see an advertisement, and (3) help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission – for example Twitter, Facebook and Google Ad Network. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Quite often they will be linked to website functionality provided by the other organization.

You can remove yourself from Facebook Remarketing by visiting this link.

Security of your information
We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information. Access to information and databases is restricted to staff of the Company that need access to the information, in order to perform their duties.

Others who may have access to your personal information
Sometimes we may use external service providers to perform certain necessary functions and, in performing such functions, these service providers may have access to some of the personal information which we collect. The service providers are bound by obligations of confidentiality and may only have access to the information to the extent to which they require it for the proper and due performance of their obligations as service providers.

Complaints
We have a Complaints Policy for dealing with your privacy complaints. The purpose of the policy is to ensure that any person that has a complaint about the way their personal information is collected, used, disclosed, stored and administered by the Company may lodge a complaint under the Complaints Policy. All complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly. The Complaints Policy is our way of ensuring your privacy concerns are raised and addressed promptly. Our Complaints Policy can be accessed on our or by contacting our Privacy Contact Officer.

Our website
A person may use our website anonymously but any information which a person chooses to submit to us will be treated in accordance with this Policy.

Our internet service provider may record details of visits to our site and when visiting our site your visit may be logged and the following information collected:
• the visitor’s server address, domain name and browser type;
• the date and time of the visit to the site;
• the pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
• the previous website visited;
• the user’s operating system; and
• the links followed from other sites to get to the current site.

The information listed above is collected for statistical and research purposes only and will only be utilised internally by the Company.

How to contact us
If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy please contact our Privacy Contact Officer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *